BREAKING: 455 dead as Nigeria’s COVID-19 cases exceed 17,000

53

Confirmed cases of coronavirus have increased to 17,148 in Nigeria.

This is after the country recorded 490 new cases on Tuesday.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control made this known via its Twitter handle.

It also said no fewer than 455 patients have died of coronavirus-related complications in the country.

The NCDC said, “On the 16th of June 2020, 490 new confirmed cases and 31 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

“No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 17148 cases have been confirmed, 5623 cases have been discharged and 455 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 490 new cases are reported from 16 states- Lagos(142), FCT(60), Bayelsa(54), Rivers(39), Delta(37), Oyo(30), Kaduna(26), Imo(23), Enugu(19), Kwara(17), Gombe(11), Ondo(10), Bauchi(8), Ogun(7), Borno(6), Benue(1).”

Globally, the novel coronavirus has killed at least 438,250 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally by AFP at 07 pm on Tuesday.

At least 8,090,290 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 3,698,500 are considered recovered.

Europe overall has 188,834 deaths from 2,435,017 cases, the United States and Canada have 124,826 deaths from 2,223,581 infections, Latin America and the Caribbean 81,328 deaths from 1,700,029 cases, Asia 24,105 deaths from 887,731 cases, the Middle East 12,234 deaths from 581,117 cases, Africa 6,792 deaths from 254,085 cases, and Oceania 131 deaths from 8,739 cases.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos7,4616,0521,302107
FCT1,32491038628
Kano1,15844566350
Rivers63136224425
Edo62044515025
Oyo6053552428
Ogun57430525514
Kaduna47219227010
Borno44512229330
Gombe44127315612
Bauchi43017224711
Katsina41415923322
Jigawa3171331786
Delta3172247617
Nasarawa177103686
Abia173153200
Kwara16866984
Plateau168571065
Ebonyi16278840
Imo159135213
Sokoto1321510314
Bayelsa8655283
Ondo8238359
Zamfara760715
Enugu7644275
Anambra6632259
Niger6634311
Kebbi6629316
Yobe552458
Osun505414
Akwa Ibom4828182
Adamawa421374
Benue3625110
Ekiti3010182
Taraba188100
Kogi3300

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here